DO I NEED A VISA TO ENTER GERMANY?


Who needs a visa?

Citizens of countries in the European Union and the European Economic Area and the European Free Trade Association do not need a visa for Germany.

  • Please note that British passports that do not have “European community” on the front page require a visa.

Some other countries have special agreements to allow their citizens to enter Germany for a short period without a visa. It is best to check here:
  • Generally, your passport should be valid for at least 90 days beyond the planned stay.

For those already holding a visa from a Schengen signatory :
  • Germany is a signatory to the common visa policy enshrined in the Schengen Agreement which means that a visa granted by one of the Schengen countries is valid in all other member countries. Travelling within the Schengen Area is legally the same as travelling within Germany, but with the same restrictions applicable.
  • Countries in the Schengen Agreement include: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden plus Iceland and Norway (which are not EU members). However, Ireland, the United Kingdom and Switzerland are NOT Schengen signatories. Cyprus which joined the EU in 2004 and Bulgaria and Romania which joined in 2007 do not yet fully participate in Schengen.

Citizens of countries who MUST OBTAIN a visa to enter Germany are listed here:
  • The visa application process can be lengthy so leave enough time for this, ie at least two months before travelling. Visas cannot be obtained at the border or port of entry, you must apply before you leave your own country.

How do I get a visa?
Contact your nearest German Consular Office for information and an application form. You may require proof of conference registration, travel tickets, accommodation reservations, but check with local requirements before booking anything. Letters of invitation to EvoStar are only prepared for authors of accepted papers or for genuine conference delegates working or studying at recognised institutions carrying out relevant research, whose registration fees have been paid in full. A letter of invitation can be obtained from the EvoStar Coordinator

More information
Available at http://www.auswaertiges-amt.de/diplo/en/WillkommeninD/EinreiseUndAufenthalt/StaatenlisteVisumpflicht.html